top of page
[…] That leads to the question: Is the trial de novo under the revised A.R.S. § 12-91 supposed to be a jury trial? Or does it need to be a trial with only a judge (i.e., a bench trial)?


After the Maricopa County Superior Court received briefing on whether or not a jury trial is required, the Court criticized certain arguments in favor of the jury trial but also asked for additional briefing. Ultimately, the Court decided that, if a jury trial is properly demanded, the jury trial is required. The Court found the decisive point in A.R.S. § 12-910(C), which states: “On demand of any party, if a trial de novo is available under this section, it may be with a jury[.]”


The Maricopa County Superior Court ruled that the record before the Registrar and the Registrar’s findings must be part of the evidence considered by the jury. But in its ruling, the Court did not clarify what the practical implications for such a jury trial would be.